Author Topic: Gigaset N510 provisioning over VPN  (Read 288 times)

bartwiggers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 150
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Gigaset N510 provisioning over VPN
« on: March 11, 2017, 08:23:14 PM »
Hi,

I use a lot of N510 base stations and provisioning by the Askozia 5 is going great.

But how is that done over VPN. I don't know where to put the URL.

Bart (NL)


MIp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 230
  • Karma: 9
  • Askozia Certified Partner ***
    • View Profile
Re: Gigaset N510 provisioning over VPN
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2017, 10:11:36 AM »
Hi Bart,

as I know, this is not possible. I had a similar request for Gigaset Provisioning over VPN. Gigaset told me, that this is not possible, cause you need a Layer 2 Network (same Broad/Mulitcast) for provisioning.
As your luck N510 are standalone basestations so you have to configure the Base Stations over the WebGUI of the Basestations.

Manni
Versions using:
3.4
4.1.x
5.x
Phones using:
Tiptel 31xx, Snom 7xx/3xx, Yealink SIP T4x

bartwiggers

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 150
  • Karma: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Gigaset N510 provisioning over VPN
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2017, 09:40:20 PM »
Hi Manni,

The reason that I wanted provisioning was the LDAP phonebook.
I just found out that the LDAP settings can be entered by using the N510 GUI.
Now I can have the LDAP phonebook when I hold the Gigaset phonebookbutton
for more than 2 seconds.

Thanks for your response.

Bart (NL)