Author Topic: Askozia with 2 provider -> can't see extensions only main number  (Read 1813 times)

fips

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have configured 2 provider on my askozia pbx.
Calling both ways works, but I can't see extensions, only the main number.

My provider told me I have to set "deactivate From User" checkbox.
After that setting, my extension from line A is visible but from line B I can't even call.
It writes "Forbidden" on the display of the phone.
The askozia log says:
Code: [Select]
asterisk[2086]: WARNING[2097]: chan_sip.c:21307 in handle_response_invite: Received response: "Forbidden" from '"Telefon1"
Can someone please help me with this or give me a hint how to solv it?
Askozia is running 4.1.5

best wishes
stefan

MIp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 9
  • Askozia Certified Partner ***
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia with 2 provider -> can't see extensions only main number
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2016, 11:11:12 AM »
Hi Fips,

you setted up 2 providers on your pbx, and also two lines on your phone?

If you do so, then set up the provider for outgoing call and the dial pattern.
Versions using:
3.4
4.1.x
5.x
Phones using:
Tiptel 31xx, Snom 7xx/3xx, Yealink SIP T4x

fips

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia with 2 provider -> can't see extensions only main number
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2016, 10:15:04 AM »
thanks for your reply.
Well I explained it a little bit confusing ;-)

I configured 2 provider, (the same provider but different numbers/accounts).
phone A can only use provideraccount A
phone B can only use provideraccount B

And so far it only works with the main number, not with the extenison.

So if phone A should have extension 10 and phone B 99, I will get the "Forbidden" error.

MIp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 9
  • Askozia Certified Partner ***
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia with 2 provider -> can't see extensions only main number
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2016, 06:58:25 PM »
Hi,

I'm not sure about your set up.
You habe to sip accounts from your provider and this accounts are not sip-trunks?
And you can only use one of them?
Try to set up standard provider for each of your phone accounts
Versions using:
3.4
4.1.x
5.x
Phones using:
Tiptel 31xx, Snom 7xx/3xx, Yealink SIP T4x

fips

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia with 2 provider -> can't see extensions only main number
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2016, 02:47:47 PM »
they are both sip trunks.

Once again:
I have two number from that provider.
each number is one separate sip trunk, with username and password.

I have two phones, one for each number.

If I use two askozia boxes, everything is fine, but I want to use only one.

So I setup that number A goes to phone A and number B goes to phone B, which works fine too.

But it doesn't work if i want to use extensions.

So if i configure:
Number A with extension A2 to phone A and number B with extension B4 to phone B, I receive "Forbidden" on one phone.
I cant reach it anymore, with extension or with main number.





MIp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 9
  • Askozia Certified Partner ***
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia with 2 provider -> can't see extensions only main number
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2016, 10:13:35 PM »
So if you set up two provider (the same provider with different accounts) one is not working for outgoing calls?
In this case it would be easier if you can provide a sip trace
Versions using:
3.4
4.1.x
5.x
Phones using:
Tiptel 31xx, Snom 7xx/3xx, Yealink SIP T4x

fips

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia with 2 provider -> can't see extensions only main number
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2016, 09:20:27 AM »
ok here you are

MIp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 9
  • Askozia Certified Partner ***
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia with 2 provider -> can't see extensions only main number
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2016, 09:36:35 AM »
ok, I can't see any specific Errors. maybe other Users can.
Maybe it's better to drop a message to Askozia Support or maybe we can provide a remote session for this.
Versions using:
3.4
4.1.x
5.x
Phones using:
Tiptel 31xx, Snom 7xx/3xx, Yealink SIP T4x