Author Topic: Assign Call Flow to an Extension  (Read 1140 times)

milpop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Assign Call Flow to an Extension
« on: September 19, 2016, 03:32:39 PM »
Hello everybody. I am new with Askozia and the question I ask is maybe very basic. However, I spent already a few hours and I didn't find a solution.
The question is: How do I assign a call flow to extension number?
I have made a call flow, which is functioning as intended. I tested it with the test number, and everything worked as it should. However, I dont find a way to assign the already made Call Flow to an extension.

For example, I would like to create a simple call flow for our extension with number 20. When I enter "20" as Call Flow I receive the following error: "Call flow number matches an existing extension".
When I assign the number 000020 then the Call Flow is not active.

Please help.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2016, 03:44:29 PM by milpop »

goseph

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Assign Call Flow to an Extension
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2016, 05:40:44 PM »
Usually you have your internal extension like "20" and you have calls from outside. The CallFlow must have it's own number. So just give it the number "120".
You can then call the 120 to enter the CallFlow.
If someone calls from the outside you can tell Askozia to call the "120".
See here: http://www.askozia.com/handbook/index.php?title=Accounts#Incoming_Extensions

Everything you need to know is inside the Wiki:
http://www.askozia.com/handbook/index.php?title=Askozia_Wiki

milpop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Assign Call Flow to an Extension
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2016, 05:46:43 PM »
I am trying to do the following:

I have the extension number 20, which is reacheable as well as from outside the company, also from the other extensions inside the company.
I am trying to setup this number so, that the user's mobile number (which is as extension 120 defined) and the extension itself are ringing simultaneously.
The best will be, if I can switch on and off this option.

milpop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Assign Call Flow to an Extension
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2016, 12:03:37 PM »
Anyone?

mac_cs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Assign Call Flow to an Extension
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2016, 10:01:54 AM »
You can use a Call-Group to let both extensions ring
http://www.askozia.com/handbook/index.php?title=Dialplan#Call_Groups

If you want to use a Callflow you have to give it an unique number, like "220". The CallFlow then routes the call to the wanted extension (20 or 120), dependend on your switch. All Callers (internal/external) have to call the 220 to get to the CallFlow, calling 20 would bypass it.

milpop

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Assign Call Flow to an Extension
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2016, 11:24:34 AM »
Thank you very much. I didn't want to define a new number, because it was important to keep the original one, but have the Call Flow active with the same number.
I have found a workaround.

mac_cs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Assign Call Flow to an Extension
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2016, 07:40:19 AM »
You could keep the old number! Just change the number of the extension to 220, then you can set the callflow to 20.
120 and 220 would be internal numbers, nobody needs to know, since all the work is done by the callflow.