Author Topic: Yealink and dhcp option  (Read 2989 times)

maggiore81

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Yealink and dhcp option
« on: March 16, 2016, 09:05:31 AM »
Hello
Askozia latest 4.1.5
Yealink phones T21P and T27P, with latest firmware from the website.

What DHCP option should I put so the phones, when they are from factory default, point to the ASKOZIAIPADDRESS to retreive the conf cfg file with their mac?

Thank you

peer_g

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Yealink and dhcp option
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2016, 04:32:22 PM »
None. You just press the OK Button on the Yealink, so you can write down the phones mac.
Write this mac to the askozias phone accounts.

The DHCP in my settings comes from a router - not the askozia.

maggiore81

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Yealink and dhcp option
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2016, 04:37:35 PM »
Obviously the settings come from the router.

WHAT is the option I should configure to let the phones point to the askozia PBX's IP ?

goseph

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Yealink and dhcp option
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2016, 06:47:30 PM »
If your network is layer2 switched then you don't need to put any address in.
It will find its way through auto-provision.
You can try to find the phones inside Askozia (Auto recognition), too, but sometimes entering the MAC-Adress of the Phone is needed as peer_g said.

maggiore81

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Yealink and dhcp option
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2016, 08:50:54 AM »
Hello.
That is not what I asked for.

I have asked what is the correct DHCP option to instruct the phone to recover its configuration to a remote askozia IP.

thank you

goseph

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Yealink and dhcp option
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2016, 10:02:01 AM »
Hello.
That is not what I asked for.

I have asked what is the correct DHCP option to instruct the phone to recover its configuration to a remote askozia IP.

thank you

You never wrote "remote" askozia ip.

I think DCHP Options alone do not work with Askozia. You need a Layer2 Bridged Network / VPN.
Or you can generate a url with hash inside askozia if you do not have a layer2 network. It is explained in the Wiki.

maggiore81

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Yealink and dhcp option
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2016, 10:16:17 AM »
Hello
sorry for the unclear message.

I need to set up the askozia PBX outside my LAN.

i need to point the phones to retrieve the conf from the remote PBX and connect to it.

goseph

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Yealink and dhcp option
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2016, 10:22:39 AM »
Hello
sorry for the unclear message.

I need to set up the askozia PBX outside my LAN.

i need to point the phones to retrieve the conf from the remote PBX and connect to it.


We told you what is possible and what not but you don't tell us what scenerio you have.

Here is everything you need to know: http://www.askozia.com/handbook/index.php?title=Accounts#Auto-Configuration
And the Provisioning via VPN: http://www.askozia.com/handbook/index.php?title=Accounts#Provisioning_via_VPN
There is a screenshot for Yealink as well.

Again: your Idea with DHCP-Option does not work if you don't have a Layer2-bridged Network.

toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Yealink and dhcp option
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2016, 01:16:34 PM »
You can have the Yealink phones boot-up and go onto the proper voice VLAN using DHCP option 132 (at router level)

if you're wanting the phones to Auto-Provision via DHCP request; that is more complicated and not going to work.

Best bet is to use the Askozia phone detection on the LAN.

If the phones are on a remote network (such as over VPN). you HAVE to use the Provisioning Guideline provided above.   use the "Show Template"  URL string to  provision the phone within the webGUI.

Hope this helps!