Author Topic: IP Address in /32  (Read 2395 times)

anoushg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
IP Address in /32
« on: November 17, 2015, 05:49:33 PM »
Hello,
I was wondering if there is a way to be able to config the ethernet interface with a /32.
my provider gives me a public address with a mask 255.255.255.255 or /32
and the gateway is completely on different subnet but this another issue.
I tryed to manually enter it from the commende line, but I dont see where it can be done.
thank you your advise.
Anoush

toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2015, 04:14:37 PM »
/32 is a single IP.

not sure what the issue is?

System >  network >

can add IP there. No need for command line

Via command prompt you can set the LOCAL IP address for your local network

However, will need to set your static WAN (ISP) IP within the System > network

goseph

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: 35
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2015, 04:18:53 PM »
/32 is a single IP.
not sure what the issue is?
System >  network >
can add IP there. No need for command line
Right, but there is no /32  ;)
only /31 available

toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2015, 04:27:19 PM »
I see...

Also mistake its under connectivity > networking (GUI)

But let me understand - are you trying to assign your WAN (ISP) STATIC ip address to the PBX as its 'local' address?  Meaning this PBX will be directly exposed to internet?

Not sure put behind firewall / nat and do the port forwarding.

Then within Connectivity > Networking.    Add your ISP Static IP address under  NAT + Static IP option

Hope this makes sense and helps.  Unless i'm completely off basis and missing the point.

anoushg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2015, 05:34:45 PM »
here is the topo:
my isp is providing me this info:
ip: 212.23.23.89/32
gw: 63.56.78.98
I tryed to set the /32 but the option does not exist.
regarding the nat+public, yes, I did understand that with this solution you need to be behind a FW or a router, but this is not the case for me.
I want to be in public without having to set a router or fw before the Askozia.

is this clear?

toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2015, 07:54:31 PM »
Understood.

That does present an issue.   Just hope you have fail2ban configured all the way and all web access disabled.. Otherwise leave PBX at risk with web GUI port open, etc.

Might be better to have a router/firewall.

What about phones on local network - they must need a router or l3 device to pass DHCP so they can connect.


anoushg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2015, 01:23:51 PM »
Understood.

That does present an issue.   Just hope you have fail2ban configured all the way and all web access disabled.. Otherwise leave PBX at risk with web GUI port open, etc.

Might be better to have a router/firewall.

What about phones on local network - they must need a router or l3 device to pass DHCP so they can connect.



they will be in public ip, et they will be manually configured.



toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2015, 04:00:21 PM »
Did you get this straight?  I highly advise giving phones public IP addresses open to world.  Not sure how your protecting.

Good luck.

landfiets

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: 2
  • Coffee - lover
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2015, 07:32:42 AM »
When you really want it to be in open internet, be wise and use firewall and fail2ban of askozia, but also you might change the SIP port to a higher one.
Instead of 5060 par example 6090 or so. So the phone have to connect to PUBLIC.IP.ADRESS:6090 instead of the default 5060
Hackers will have less change now to connect to your askozia.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2015, 07:34:33 AM by landfiets »
Askozia 4.1.2 (on Alix 2D13) - Cisco SPA 504G - N510 IP Gigaset - Bria Softphone for Iphone & Ipad

anoushg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2015, 08:23:09 AM »
Hello again everyone,
I have been looking to have the /32 set up in this post.
And yes all of you are right, it has to be protected when you are live in Public.
but still does not solve the issu of the /32

anyone, any idea ?     ???

:-)

toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: IP Address in /32
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2015, 03:19:07 PM »
No

Install a router/firewalling device and connect the PBX behind it. Problem solved.

Otherwise, create support ticket with Askozia.  Possible to edit ifcfg-eth0 or similar network configuration file to have effect you need.