Author Topic: Call Groups - same Number  (Read 2173 times)

DeepB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Call Groups - same Number
« on: July 09, 2015, 11:21:12 AM »
Hello,

I have people with multiple phones (for instance DECT-phone and fixed phone).
I made a call group.

So for instance Mr. X: 115 (whereas in the group 115 there is 1150 DECT and 1151 fixed phone)
But when Mr X calls Mr Y, Y should see 115 and NOT 1151 on his display. Especially for calling back missed calls Y really needs to call 115 and not 1151.

Am I making myself clear?
Any ideas?

Thanks
Daniel

toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Call Groups - same Number
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2015, 08:29:16 PM »
So you essentially have dual extensions for staff?

IE --  one person has fixed phone extension 115,  and then dect ext 1151 ?

If calling from DECT phone - it'll show that caller ID -- you can modify it from the phone extension page.  To I would update the description for your reference.

DeepB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Call Groups - same Number
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2015, 07:38:39 AM »

I have one person with the phone number 115. Which I configured as a call group which has the Phones (accounts) 1150 (phone1) and 1151 (phone2). Because when someone calls 115 both phones should ring.

Caller ID is in both cases the same. The name of the person.

But my problem is. When I call someone, lets say extension 116 his missed calls show Mr X - 1151. So when 116 calls back he calls 1151 and NOT 115. So when calling back only the phone from which the original call is made rings, and not both.

Is it a bit clearer now? I use caller id, it shows the right caller ID, the problem is with calling back and so on.

bgruen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Call Groups - same Number
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2015, 10:52:05 AM »
Hi,

I think the problem is that you would like to send a different caller ID (115 instead of 1150/1151) to another (internal) phone extension.
For external calls you could just specify the (external) caller ID per provider. But as far as I know there is no (GUI) way to change the caller ID for internal calls.
Did you already try the "shared line appearences" feature of Asterisk? I don't know enough about it but it sounds like it could solve your problem.

Bernhard J. M. Grün

DeepB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Call Groups - same Number
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2015, 01:08:14 PM »
Hi,

I think the problem is that you would like to send a different caller ID (115 instead of 1150/1151) to another (internal) phone extension.
yes, that is exactly what I want!

For external calls you could just specify the (external) caller ID per provider. But as far as I know there is no (GUI) way to change the caller ID for internal calls.
Did you already try the "shared line appearences" feature of Asterisk? I don't know enough about it but it sounds like it could solve your problem.

Bernhard J. M. Grün

no, I did not yet try that, do you have any resource on how to do that?

thanks
Daniel


DeepB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Call Groups - same Number
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2015, 02:09:15 PM »
Askozia Support told me to use the "Manual Dialplan Outgoing" field and add "Set(CALLERID(num)=123)".

Unfortunately that does not seem to work, any ideas?

thanks
Daniel

toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Call Groups - same Number
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2015, 07:19:34 PM »
Added that to both phone extensions?  Rebooted phones?

DeepB

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Call Groups - same Number
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2015, 08:24:19 AM »
yes and yes.

The solution was to add "callerid=XYZ <111>" to Manual attributes. That worked.

goseph

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Call Groups - same Number
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2015, 08:43:03 AM »
yes and yes.

The solution was to add "callerid=XYZ <111>" to Manual attributes. That worked.

You send a screenshot of this solution, please?!