Author Topic: Askozia Telephony Server with 2 Bri and 2 FKS Ports (Beronet?)  (Read 2212 times)

Hcjurkat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Askozia Telephony Server with 2 Bri and 2 FKS Ports (Beronet?)
« on: December 29, 2014, 11:15:51 PM »
Hi,

we have bought an Askozia Telephony Server last week.

so we want to use them with two ISDN lines every with an own ntba. that are point to multipoint accounts and Euro ISDN (Vodafone).

i have made the settings on the askozia (actual version) software and tried to connect. so if i set port 4 in the provider setting, all works fine, but port 3 doesnt. so i try to change the cables from the ntbas - the same. port 4 works fine, port three not.both have the same settings in askozia.

so does anybody know, is there a difference in the hardware of beronet port 3 and 4? (jumpers or s.th. else)?

many thanks for your assistance
Holger Jurkat


toxicfusion

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia Telephony Server with 2 Bri and 2 FKS Ports (Beronet?)
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2014, 05:08:12 PM »
Hit ESC key, and magic buttons >  Drop all telephony connections?  or simply reboot the PBX Server, then try again

Otherwise, delete the Telephony configuration, reboot.  Then re-configure the Telephony card preferences.

Hcjurkat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Askozia Telephony Server with 2 Bri and 2 FKS Ports (Beronet?)
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2014, 06:24:16 PM »
Ok, i will try and inform You later. Many thanks for assistance and best Regards
H.