Author Topic: outlook Dialing  (Read 14325 times)

ALIG

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 0
  • aut tacere aut loquere meliora silentio
    • View Profile
Re: outlook Dialing
« Reply #15 on: November 26, 2009, 07:23:47 PM »
Salve a tutti,
anche noi abbiamo avuto lo stesso problema segnalato da latri sull'utilizzo del pacchetto outlook Dialing, funziona in in genere e però nel momento in cui tentiamo di originare una chiamata otteniamo in ringback ma alla risposta ci viene proposto lo sbarramento con l'indicazione di "remote end"-
Per caso il file originate.php deve avere una particolare configurazione?
Vi sarei grato per una risposta.
Saluti

jochen.richert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: outlook Dialing
« Reply #16 on: November 28, 2009, 04:42:16 PM »
Same problem here on my site. Askozia 1.0.3, Oulook dialing 0.4. Can someone please post what the variable $sContext  in originate.php must be? Username and Password are clear. In the Asterisk dialer package Extension= phone which should be ringing?
Very rare documentation, everything has to be found out by trial and error, really frustrating.
Now I am also so far, that, if I click in Outlook onto the dial button, the phone, with the extension çç in Asterisk dialer is ringing, but the dropped. Here is my log file:
Nov 28 17:02:51     pbx.c:2483 in __ast_pbx_run: Channel 'SIP/44-08766000' sent into invalid extension 's' in context 'default', but no invalid handler
Nov 28 17:02:51    == Starting SIP/44-08766000 at ANALOG-PROVIDER-1345117006386d4c549e2f7,s,1 still failed so falling back to context 'default'
Nov 28 17:02:51    == Starting SIP/44-08766000 at ANALOG-PROVIDER-1345117006386d4c549e2f7,+41 (79) 3537888,1 failed so falling back to exten 's'
It seems, that it want's to use my analog line, which is not my wish, I would like to use my VoIP line. Where could it be configured?
Many thanks for any tips.
Joe

zetaerre

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: outlook Dialing
« Reply #17 on: December 09, 2009, 11:29:56 PM »
Hello everyone,

making an effort to remember what could be the reason I remembered that the provider used is the first on the list.

Originate.php line 15 & 16

$a_providers = pbx_get_providers();
$sContext = $a_providers[0]['uniqid'];

so the fast way is change the '0' with 1 or 2 (it depend by how many providers you have configured).
Other way is to write a simple configuration page to set the default provider.

Cheers.

Roberto

cschwadorf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: outlook Dialing
« Reply #18 on: December 10, 2009, 08:45:17 AM »
Borrowed some code from the phoneweb package, here is a version with configuration page.
But be aware, I just tested it with my setup.

Svoy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: outlook Dialing
« Reply #19 on: February 26, 2010, 03:34:36 PM »
$a_providers = pbx_get_providers();
$sContext = $a_providers[0]['uniqid'];

so the fast way is change the '0' with 1 or 2 (it depend by how many providers you have configured).
Other way is to write a simple configuration page to set the default provider.

Hi, All!
I think the best way is to use $sContext=<user_context>, because we (may be I:) can't dial internal numbers.
If we'll use user_context we'll know correct path to any numbers in our dialplan.

i'm not close to Askozia' variables,  so, pls, Roberto help to install correct function instead <user_context>

Tnx!