Author Topic: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G  (Read 3678 times)

tigron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« on: October 01, 2014, 01:23:12 PM »
Hello,

We are testing Askozia with some Yealink T48G phones.
We see that autoprovisioning isn't working, when selecting the phone model in Auto-Configuration to Yealink T48G nothing happens.
The phones are running software:
Firmware Version       35.72.0.30
Hardware Version       35.0.0.0.0.0.0

Also, auto-detection doesn't work to, the phones are in the same VLAN as the Askozia Server.

Regards,
Tom

goseph

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: 35
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2014, 02:50:01 PM »
Which version of Askozia do you have installed? Latest 3.3.1?

Autoprovisioning is using multicast. Every Switch in your Network has to support that.
This is a workaround if it fails: Please enter the phone model AND the MAC of the phone in Askozia and then reboot the phone.
If this is not working after several tries, you could do this:
http://www.askozia.com/handbook/index.php?title=Accounts#Provisioning_via_VPN

tigron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2014, 11:58:12 AM »
It's indeed the latest version 3.3.1
We use Juniper switches, I have disabled IGMP-snooping but no results :(

tigron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2014, 12:04:16 PM »
I copied the url in the phone and auto-provisioning works that way.
I noticed that with changes on askozia and with hot desking the phone reboots, is that normal ?

Sebastian

  • Askozia Staff
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1139
  • Karma: 43
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2014, 12:14:27 PM »
I copied the url in the phone and auto-provisioning works that way.

We know that the provisioning of the T48 is not perfect yet. The issues is that Yealink usually needs a few releases until they finally decide how to do things...
We'll improve it with one of the next releases and sorry this isn't working better already!

Quote
I noticed that with changes on askozia and with hot desking the phone reboots, is that normal ?

It is. The phone receives a new provisioning when using hot desking.

Sebastian

tigron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2014, 03:18:13 PM »
I'm playing with the hot desk feature on askozia but I'm a bit confused with the following:

User 101 is logged in on Yealink phone 1
User 102 is logged in on Yealink phone 2

I have enabled the hot desking feature on User 101 with a pin password.
When going to Yealink phone 2, dialing *0*101 , entering the password the following happens.

User 101 on Yealink phone 1 is logged out, the phone is rebooting and User 102 is appearing on Yealink phone 1.
On Yealink phone 2, nothing happens (altough the voice says "agent logged in"), I'm still user 102.

So now, I have two phones with User 102...

Is this correct ?

tigron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2014, 11:43:52 AM »
Also, another question, is hot-desking also something you can use with softphones ?

Thx!

tigron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2014, 12:57:20 PM »
And another question, how can I let a user use the same login/password on his ip phone and softphone, so a call is forwarded to two devices at once.

Thx

tigron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2014, 02:30:12 PM »
Small update: auto-provision works with firmware 35.72.0.255 for yealink T48G

tigron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: autoprovisioning for Yealink T48G
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2014, 02:51:40 PM »
I'm playing with the hot desk feature on askozia but I'm a bit confused with the following:

User 101 is logged in on Yealink phone 1
User 102 is logged in on Yealink phone 2

I have enabled the hot desking feature on User 101 with a pin password.
When going to Yealink phone 2, dialing *0*101 , entering the password the following happens.

User 101 on Yealink phone 1 is logged out, the phone is rebooting and User 102 is appearing on Yealink phone 1.
On Yealink phone 2, nothing happens (altough the voice says "agent logged in"), I'm still user 102.

So now, I have two phones with User 102...

Is this correct ?

This is working now, you have to wait 5 minutes (first phone 1 is logged out, rebooting, and then phone 2 is doing this)
Maybe the firmware update to 35.72.0.255 is causing this to work