Author Topic: "+" and " " in dialed numbers  (Read 5984 times)

sholmgaa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
"+" and " " in dialed numbers
« on: April 25, 2008, 01:25:25 PM »
I have tried to use a Nokia E60 VOIP over VLAN.

All the number in the E60's phonebook has been placed there by outlook,
and as I travel a lot are prefixed with countrycode.
Outlook also formats the numbers with spaces inbetween.

Typical entry in the phone book "+45 12 34 56 78"
So a typial call from the phonebook results in:
chan_sip.c:13859 in handle_request_invite: Call from '010' to extension '+45%2012%2034%2056%2078' rejected because extension not found.

How do I fix this?

Michael

  • Askozia Staff
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1020
  • Karma: 49
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2008, 10:11:08 PM »
I have an e65 and have run into that problem too.

Quick answer: change the entries...

AskoziaPBX should be made to understand those types of strings. That's not a huge priority at the moment but I've put it on the list of things to do. If anyone has some Asterisk dialplan logic for dealing with these issues, please feel free to post it or mail it my way.

sholmgaa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2008, 03:51:28 PM »
Changing the entries is not so easy, as this is the way Outlook formats them.

Michael

  • Askozia Staff
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1020
  • Karma: 49
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2008, 01:24:35 PM »
I have a box setup at my apartment now and have replaced my DECT phone with my e65 via wireless. As I run into numbers that don't work, I'll try to add some filtering to fix them up. I can't promise anything but if I have time and a number fails, chances are it's easier for me to fix the system then re-enter each broken number.

Keep an eye on the Changelog, hopefully I get something working.

sholmgaa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2008, 02:00:05 AM »
I installed pb14.3 which now removes the blanks in the number (Great).
I did som further research on looked what others have done:

I think the requirements is as follows:
It should be possible to select the provider based on the country code.
It should be possible to remove a specific country code for call going to a provider,
e.g. the country code native to the providers country.
"+" should be replaced with what ever the provider expects, e.g."00" in most of europe and 011 in North Amerca.

Implementation:
http://lists.digium.com/pipermail/asterisk-users/2007-June/190679.html
Suggests adding: exten => _+.,1,Goto(00${EXTEN:1},1)
the 00 should be configurable for the specific provider.

http://lists.digium.com/pipermail/asterisk-users/2007-June/190870.html
suggests something similar.

As I (outlook does it for me) keep my international numbers in +... format one should be able to replace
(aasumin the operator is in Denmark +45)
+33 XXXXXXXXXX with something which are provider specific. e.g. 0033XXXXXXXXXX and +45 XXXXXXXX with
XXXXXXXX.

It is probably a bit more complicated for the guys with a NA dialling plan as they may want to select provider based on +1AAA and replace with 1AAA so +45XXXXXXXX should be 01145XXXXXXXX end +1 234 56789 should be 123456789



rami69

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2008, 10:04:06 PM »
I have a box setup at my apartment now and have replaced my DECT phone with my e65 via wireless. As I run into numbers that don't work, I'll try to add some filtering to fix them up. I can't promise anything but if I have time and a number fails, chances are it's easier for me to fix the system then re-enter each broken number.

Keep an eye on the Changelog, hopefully I get something working.


Michael,
any fix for this? I have similiar problem... to just replace find + and replace to nothing. my international dialing start from country number.
« Last Edit: November 26, 2008, 10:28:19 PM by rami69 »

rami69

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2008, 08:53:54 AM »
nobody can advice?

rami69

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2009, 11:03:08 AM »
michael - any advice - half year passed?  i think it's pretty basic thing!

rami69

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2011, 08:24:02 PM »
2 years.... may be time to fix, it's very important usability feature.
today new android phones come with option to make VOIP call automatic when WIFI network avaliable.

"Setup/Call Setting/Use Internet calling" and
"Setup/Call Setting/Accounts" (internet calling sip accounts)

Sebastian

  • Askozia Staff
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1134
  • Karma: 43
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2011, 09:32:54 AM »
This is  for sure coming in 2.1. I don't have a release date yet but check the announcement section every once in a while.
Thanks for your patience.  :)

sochkasov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: "+" and " " in dialed numbers
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2017, 07:18:22 AM »
It was fixed? If so, how is it configured?